WILFRED COLON v. PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO. OF AMERICA AND RICK RABIDEAU
[…] Here, it is clear that the arguments and facts supporting this claim, as well as the CEPA claim, are identical.

Affirmed.

 

Plaintiff's notice of appeal asserts that the trial court erred in granting total summary judgment when it dismissed plaintiff's four count complaint in its entirety. Plaintiff's list of appealable issues, however, only asserts error in dismissing plaintiff's CEPA and public policy claims.

N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6 states that "a person is guilty of an offense" if it is committed "by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable."

According to the Prudential website, www.prudential.com, on December 13, 2001, Prudential Insurance Co. of America common stock began trading on the New York Stock Exchange. Therefore, December 13, 2001 is the date that Prudential stock was first traded publicly.

(continued)

(continued)

28