STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. M.K.C.
[…] N.A., 355 N.J. Super. 143, 153 (App. Div. 2002), certif. denied, 175 N.J. 434 (2003). Therefore, we consider the argument presented on appeal in accordance with the plain error rule. R. 2:10-2; State v. Macon, 57 N.J. 325, 333 (1971). Thus, this court must determine whether any error had the clear capacity to produce an unjust result. Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4a, second degree endangering the welfare of child, and N.J.S.A. 9:6-3, fourth degree cruelty and neglect of children, criminalize the same harm or risk of harm to a child. D.A.V., supra, 176 N.J. at 339. N.J.S.A. 9:6-3 is part of the general provisions governing the welfare of abused and neglected children. It states, in pertinent part:

Any parent, guardian or person having the care, custody or control of any child, who shall abuse, abandon, be cruel to or neglectful of such child, or any person who shall abuse, be cruel to or neglectful of any child shall be deemed to be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.

[N.J.S.A. 9:6-3.]

N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4a provides: