FRESH FISH HOLDINGS, L.L.C. v. 61 MAIN STREET, INC., et al.
[…] Weintraub, 42 N.J. 87, 91 (1964), the Legislature has declared that the Tax Sale Law "shall be liberally construed as remedial legislation to encourage the barring of the right of redemption by actions in the Superior Court to the end that marketable titles may thereby be secured," N.J.S.A. 54:5-85.

In furtherance of its intent to support tax titles, the Legislature imposed stricter limits on the vacating of a foreclosure judgment than permitted by R. 4:50. Town of Phillipsburg v. Block 1508, Lot 12, 380 N.J. Super. 159, 166 (App. Div. 2005). N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 declares that judgments entered pursuant to the Tax Sale Law "shall be final . . . and no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit." N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.67 repeats this admonition.

In New Shrewsbury Bor. v. Block 115, Lot 4, 74 N.J. Super. 1, 9 (App.