BOROUGH OF BERLIN v. REMINGTON & VERNICK ENGINEERS, et al.
[…] See Lopez v. Swyer, 62 N.J. 267, 275 (1973); Fernandi v. Strully, 35 N.J. 434, 449 (1961). The judge's determination of the legal consequences of established facts is not due any special deference from us. See Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Committee of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995). Accordingly, our review of the decision to dismiss is de novo.

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1 provides that actions for injury "to real or personal property . . . or for recovery upon a contractual claim . . . shall be commenced within 6 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 requires that every action at law "for an injury to the person

. . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." No injury to the person is alleged in this complaint and it is clear that we are concerned with the 6 year statute.

The legislature has not defined the phrase "shall have accrued," leaving the interpretation of this "rather obscure statutory phraseology" to the courts. Fernandi v.