ROBERT TOMBS v. BRICK TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL UTILITIES AUTHORITY
[…] Id. (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5a, -9). If an exemption applies, "the custodian of the government record has the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law." Id. (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6).

To be sure, BUTMA's GIS topographic mapping data in a digital format comes within the definition of "government record" in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. However, the same information has been found by the DHS to be protected from disclosure by the CIIA.

The CIIA, 6 C.F.R. 29.1 to -.9, was designed to "prevent terrorist attacks within the United States and reduce the vulnerability of the United States to terrorism", 6 C.F.R. 29.1(a), by "encourage[ing] the voluntary submission of CII by safeguarding and protecting that information from unauthorized disclosure." Ibid.