CHARLOTTE LIPPINCOTT v. CITY OF BURLINGTON POLICE DEPARTMENT and CITY OF BURLINGTON
[…] Lee v. Doe, 232 N.J. Super. 569, 577 (App. Div. 1989). "[W]hile 'police officers have a duty to investigate information from citizens concerning unlawful or criminal activity, the failure of the police to make an arrest as a consequence of an investigation does not subject the municipality to tort liability."' Id. at 578 (quoting Wuethrich v. Delia, 155 N.J. Super. 324, 326 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 77 N.J. 486 (1978)).

N.J.S.A. 59:5-5 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make an arrest or by the failure to retain an arrested person in custody." Like the immunity for failure to enforce the law, the immunity afforded by N.J.S.A. 59:5-5 for failure to arrest is unqualified.