IN THE MATTER OF THE APPEAL OF CARLO ALTILIA
[…] Please understand that pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(l)(2)], your former employer is required to certify your application prior to the approval and issuance of a Retired Law Enforcement Officer Permit to Carry a Handgun. Since your former employer has refused to certify your application, and since you retired as a law enforcement officer on a mental incapacity/medical disability on the basis that you are totally and permanently disabled from the performance of your job duties, you are not entitled to a permit to carry a handgun as a retired law enforcement officer under the exemption of [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(l)] which states in part ". . . provided the officer was a regularly employed, full-time law enforcement officer for an aggregate of five or more years prior to his disability retirement and further provided that the disability which constituted the basis for the officer's retirement did not involve a certification that the officer was mentally incapacitated for the performance of his usual law enforcement duties . . . ." As such, you do not meet the requirements of [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(l)], and the Superintendent cannot continue the process to issue you a Retired Law Enforcement Officer Permit to Carry a Handgun.