BARBARA STEMPLE v. THOMAS W. BORES, et al.
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:3-49 was properly included in the charge because there was evidence that one of Easson's highlights was not operating at the time of the accident. The court's reference to N.J.S.A. 39:3-58 was proper and could not have prejudiced defendants because Bores' reconstruction expert had previously testified about the statutory requirements regarding headlight illumination.

After summations, the trial court also charged the jury sua sponte regarding N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.2(a) and N.J.S.A. 39:4-58. N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.2(a) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate a motor vehicle in an unsafe manner likely to endanger a person or property." Although the court's reference to this statute was unnecessary because it did not add anything material to the court's general negligence charge, we conclude for the same reason that this part of the charge had no capacity to prejudice the defendants.