BARBARA STEMPLE v. THOMAS W. BORES, et al.
[…] After summations, the trial court also charged the jury sua sponte regarding N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.2(a) and N.J.S.A. 39:4-58. N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.2(a) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate a motor vehicle in an unsafe manner likely to endanger a person or property." Although the court's reference to this statute was unnecessary because it did not add anything material to the court's general negligence charge, we conclude for the same reason that this part of the charge had no capacity to prejudice the defendants.

N.J.S.A. 39:4-58 provides that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle that is so constructed, loaded or covered in as to prevent its driver from having a clear view of the traffic following and at its sides, unless it is equipped with a device that will show the driver the road to the rear and side."