STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RONELD L. LOGORY
[…] The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part, "nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." U.S. Const. amend. V. The New Jersey Constitution embodies the doctrine of double-jeopardy in narrower terms. Paragraph 11 states that "no person shall, after acquittal, be tried for the same offense." N.J. Const. art. 1, P 11. The purpose of the proscription against double-jeopardy is to ensure that a person is not tried twice for the same offense. State v. Currie, 41 N.J. 531, 535 (1964).

N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9 sets forth those situations in which subsequent prosecutions are barred by former prosecutions for the same offense. Subsection d. provides in applicable part:

The former prosecution was improperly terminated. Except as provided in this subsection, there is an improper termination of a prosecution if the termination is for reasons not amounting to an acquittal, and . . . in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts. Termination under any of the following circumstances is not improper:

(3) The trial court finds that the termination is required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity.

The basic tenet of subsection d. is that double-jeopardy bars a subsequent prosecution if there was an "improper termination" of the former prosecution after jeopardy attached. Ibid.