BASIL C. OKOCHA v. MEDICAL & SOCIAL SERVICES FOR THE HOMELESS, et al.
[…] In a case management order, Judge O'Connor directed plaintiff to file an affidavit of merit, to be obtained from a medical doctor, no later than September 12, 2005. When plaintiff failed to comply with this deadline, the judge granted a final extension until December 22, 2005. By February 2006, plaintiff had not filed the affidavit. Consequently, the judge granted defendants' motion and dismissed plaintiff's complaint with prejudice on February 3, 2006. This appeal followed.

For all medical malpractice complaints, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 requires that "the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filling of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit." The affidavit must be prepared by "an appropriate licensed person" and must indicate "that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional