NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES v. LOVE CENTER DAY CARE
[…] The notice shall afford the sponsor with an opportunity to be heard. The hearing shall take place within 60 days from the issuance or mailing of the notice and shall be conducted in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L. 1968, c. 410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.).

[N.J.S.A. 30:5B-10a.]

Administrative regulations parallel this statutory right to a hearing. N.J.A.C. 10:122-2.5(a).

Both the statute and the regulation cross-reference the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -25, and implementing regulations promulgated by the OAL. In this respect, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-11 also provides for a hearing. It states in pertinent part: "No agency shall revoke or refuse to renew any license unless it has first afforded the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with the provisions of this act applicable to contested cases." There are four exceptions to the right to a hearing: 1) where there is no statutory right to a hearing; 2) where the agency is required by law to revoke a license without exercising any discretion; (3) where the suspension or refusal is premised upon failure of the licensee to maintain required