AETNA HEALTH, INC. et al. v. CARABASI CHIROPRACTIC CENTER, INC., CHARLES A. CARABASI, D.C.
[…] Rule 4:5-8(a) requires a plaintiff alleging fraud to plead its claim with particularity, but that is the extent of the requirement. And the court cannot place on the plaintiff a heavier burden than that imposed by the rule.

II

The Insurance Fraud Prevention Act enables "[a]ny insurance company damaged as the result of a violation of any provision of this act" to file a claim "in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover compensatory damages." N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7. "[I]f the court determines that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violating this act," the insurance company can recover treble damages. Ibid. The relevant provisions of the Act read as follows:

a. A person or a practitioner violates this act if he: