CITY OF LONG BRANCH v. DENNIS S. SPANOS and THEONIE F. SPANOS, his wife
[…] Defendants argue that the trial court erred in finding that a formal cross-appeal was required under the circumstances presented. We agree.

The relevant statute, court rules, and case law firmly establish that an individual wishing to appeal a condemnation commissioners' award must file a notice of appeal or, if an initial appeal has already been filed by the adversary, a notice of cross-appeal. Appeals of condemnation commissioners' awards are governed by N.J.S.A. 20:3-13, which provides that, "[a]ny party who has appeared at the hearings of the commissioners

. . . may appeal from the award of the commissioners. Such appeal shall be taken within the period and in the manner provided by the rules." Rule 1:3-4(b) directs that enlargement of time for appeal from reports of condemnation commissioners is governed by R. 4:73-6(a).