ROBERT AMSES, et al. v. BOROUGH OF AVALON, et al.
[…] Borough of Fort Lee, supra, 135 N.J. at 399. "If the assessment ratio applied to a parcel substantially exceeds the assessment ratio applied generally in a taxing district, the taxpayer has a right to relief." Murnick v. City of Asbury Park, supra, 95 N.J. at 458.
Under this statutory structure, the property owners can appeal either their assessment or another property owner's assessment to the county tax board by filing a petition of appeal and paying, at most, $150. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21; N.J.S.A. 54:3-21.3. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21a provides in pertinent part:
[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property, or feeling discriminated against by the assessed valuation of other property in the county . . . may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal[.]

[Emphasis added.]
 
The Board may hear the appeal in a manner it "deem[s] just," including compelling the attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence such as books, deeds or other instruments of conveyance. N.J.S.A. 54:3-22a and b.