STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOSEPH BOUSA
[…] We agree that, in these unusual circumstances, the jury instructions were inadequate in that they failed to advise the jury that it could convict defendant of a lesser included offense of the third-degree resisting arrest charge or that they could have concluded that defendant's actions were justified. We also agree that the judge mistakenly failed to instruct the jury that it could find that defendant was justified in engaging in the actions for which he was charged with assaulting a police officer.

A

N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, which defines what constitutes resisting arrest, does not comfortably fit the circumstances at hand. The statute initially commands that, except as provided elsewhere in the statute, "a person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1). It then states that, except as otherwise indicated, "a person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he, by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2). The statute thereafter indicates that it is an offense of the third-degree if a person does that which is proscribed in subsections (1) or (2), and "if the person: (a) [u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another; or (b) [u]ses any other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or another." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3).