JUDITH A. THORNTON v. NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURED HOUSING ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] In a letter dated April 9, 2003, legal counsel to the NJMHA advised Thornton that they were investigating her "recent activities," that the locks on the office had been changed, and that the office had been temporarily closed. Her employment was terminated in a letter from Bergstrom dated April 15, 2003.

II.

N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 prohibits retaliatory action by an employer against an employee because the employee "(a) Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law"; "(b) Provides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing or inquiry into any violation of law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law by the employer"; or "(c) Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice