STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CHRISTIAN DELOACH
[…] Possession of a weapon for an unlawful purpose and unlawful possession of a weapon also naturally follow from a conspiracy to commit armed robbery. Thus, a jury could find defendant liable as a co-conspirator for these crimes whether or not he was the individual who actually committed them.

We reach a different conclusion, however, with respect to defendant's carjacking conviction. At the outset, we note that the State produced sufficient evidence for a jury to find that a carjacking did in fact occur. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2 provides, in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of carjacking if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle, as defined is R.S. 39:1-1, or in an attempt to commit an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle he:

. . . .

(2) threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts an occupant or person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of, immediate bodily injury.

The intent necessary to support a carjacking conviction is the purpose to either permanently deprive the owner of the motor vehicle or to temporarily withhold the vehicle from the owner. State v. Garretson, 313 N.J. Super. 348, 360-61 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 156 N.J. 428 (1998); State v.