V & L ASSOCIATES v. THE TOWNSHIP OF MONTVILLE, et al.
[…] The planning board's attorney told the board that a legislative act would be necessary to change COAH's rule and allow a municipality to rezone property once it had achieved certification. A bill was drafted, and Grant testified before the Legislature concerning whether "this was just an effort by Montville to avoid responsibility or . . . whether or not, in fact, there was a legitimate problem here."

Effective January 11, 2002, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 52:27D-311, adding: "A municipality which has received substantive certification from the council, and which has actually effected the construction of the affordable housing units it is obligated to provide, may amend its affordable housing element or zoning ordinances without the approval of the council." L. 2001, c. 441 (codified as N.J.S.A. 52:27D-311(g)).