V & L ASSOCIATES v. THE TOWNSHIP OF MONTVILLE, et al.
[…] O'Connell v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488 (2002). A court should not "'write in an additional qualification which the Legislature pointedly omitted in drafting its own enactment,' Craster v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Newark, 9 N.J. 225, 230 (1952), or 'engage in conjecture or surmise which will circumvent the plain meaning of the act,' In re Closing of Jamesburg High School, 83 N.J. 540, 548 (1980)." DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005).

N.J.S.A. 52:27D-311(g) plainly states that "[a] munici-pality which has received substantive certification from the council, and which has actually effected the construction of the affordable housing units it is obligated to provide, may amend its affordable housing element or zoning ordinances without the approval of the council." The argument that the concept of obligation under the statute includes yet to be constructed units such as those attributed to plaintiff's property would undermine the entire purpose of the statute.