V & L ASSOCIATES v. THE TOWNSHIP OF MONTVILLE, et al.
[…] The judge declined to address plaintiff's claim that the rezoning constituted a taking or reverse spot zoning because, in part, those issues were mooted by his decision.

On November 22, 2004, less than three weeks after the court's decision, COAH adopted the proposed N.J.A.C. 5:94-4.17. 36 N.J.R. 5748(a).

V

Montville argues that the trial judge erred in imposing the standard, contained in R. 4:50-1(e), for amending a judgment because the Fair Housing Act provided the statutory authority to amend the zoning under the provisions of N.J.S.A. 52:27D-311(g), which states: "A municipality which has received substantive certification from the council, and which has actually effected the construction of the affordable housing units it is obligated to provide, may amend its affordable housing element or zoning ordinances without the approval of the council."