STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. AADO KOMMENDANT
[…] At the time of the fence's removal, defendant expected to return as the 2005 softball coach. The evidence presented by all witnesses supports the fact that the fence was removed by defendant for safekeeping until the 2005 season. Further, when defendant's contract was not renewed, he returned the fence the very next day. Defendant did not withhold the fence "permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a substantial portion of its economic value . . . ." Ibid.

Regarding the trophies, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9 provides, in pertinent part:

A person who purposely . . . retains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified . . . disposition . . . is guilty of theft if he deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required . . . disposition.

 
[N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9.]

 
Under the statute, "the initial taking [of the property] is authorized but at a later time a theft occurs when the property is converted to the possessor's own use." State v. Dandy, 243 N.J. Super. 62, 64-65, (App. Div. 1990).