MYRIAM A. GUADALUPE et al. v. OLIVIA M. RAMOS, WENDY C. TEJADA
[…] Daconceicao, 268 N.J. Super. 568 (App. Div. 1993).

When dealing with summary judgment motions, courts must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995). In an AICRA case, in order to cross "the verbal threshold," a plaintiff must show that his or her injury is a "permanent injury." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8. An injury is permanent when "the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. A plaintiff need only demonstrate an injury defined under the statute. DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 480-82 (2005). No longer is there a requirement that an injury have a serious impact on the person's life.