DENISE HELUK et al. v. CATHERINE A. CLARK
[…] The standard enunciated in the Brill case is "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to the jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 536. If, in giving the most favorable inferences to the non-moving party, reasonable minds could differ, then the issue must go to the jury and the directed verdict was properly denied. Dolson v. Anastasia, 55 N.J. 2, 5-6 (1969).

The subject accident occurred after the effective date of the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (AICRA) of 1998, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8. The statute bars recovery unless the plaintiff's injuries come within one of six categories, one of which requires that plaintiff suffer "a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8. A permanent injury is one in which "the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further treatment." Ibid.

The Supreme Court held, in interpreting AICRA, that all injuries must be proven by objective, credible evidence, and not solely subjective complaints. DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 489 (2005); Oswin v. Shaw, 129 N.J. 290, 318-19 (1992).