IMO Daniel J. Culnen
[…] [Emphasis added.]

To be sure, the waiver regulations are patterned after the RCOA. N.J.A.C. 11:17E-1.4(h). But the RCOA does not automatically preclude resort to its remedial provisions where the prior convictions relate adversely to the occupation for which the license is sought. To the contrary, where that is the case, N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-2 is then triggered, requiring the licensing authority to "explain in writing how the following factors, or any other factors, relate to the license . . . sought":

a. The nature and duties of the occupation, trade, vocation, profession or business, a license or certificate for which the person is applying;

b. Nature and seriousness of the crime;

c. Circumstances under which the crime occurred;

d. Date of the crime;

e.