IMO Daniel J. Culnen
[…] Permits, Water Quality Certification & Waiver of Transition Area for Access, 372 N.J. Super. 578 (App. Div. 2004).

The Commissioner's decision here is devoid of any analysis of the critical factors other than the "nature" of the offense and its remoteness. Even in that respect it is deficient as exactly what that "nature" is, is not articulated. Further, as to the "nature" of the offense, we reject outright the assertion in the Commissioner's appellate brief that the convictions per se require the denial. In so contending, the brief cites to N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-1 of the Rehabilitated Convicted Offender Act (RCOA), N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-1 to -6, and asserts:

The RCOA was enacted to "assist the rehabilitation of convicted offenders by removing impediments of restrictions upon their ability to obtain employment . . . based solely upon the existence of a criminal record." N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-1. However, the RCOA's policy to prevent discrimination or disqualification of those with criminal convictions by licensing authorities based solely on the fact of criminal conviction is not without limitation.