STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CHARLES E. MACON
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2a (emphasis added).]

The statute does not define "during," and there is no case law interpreting this term as used in N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2.

However, the section of the Code proscribing robbery, with which defendant was also charged, contains an almost identical definition of "in the course of committing a theft," which differs only in its use of the term "in" instead of "during." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:

(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or

(2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or

(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.

An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.

[N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 (emphasis added).]