JOSE DELGADO v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] By order dated May 30 and filed on June 1, 2006, we denied the Department's motion for summary disposition and afforded the parties an opportunity to submit additional materials on or before June 20, 2006. On June 20, 2006, the Department filed a supplemental letter brief. The Department argued that Delgado was not entitled to pay for the period in which he was unable to work due to surgery.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-92 and N.J.A.C. 10A:9-5.1(b)(1), an inmate is entitled to work "consistent with [his or her] health, strength and mental capacity and shall receive such compensation therefor . . . ." Compensation may be in the form of pay or credit against the inmate's sentence. N.J.A.C. 10A:9-5.1(b)(2). Pursuant to N.J.A.C. 10A:9-5.2(e), compensation is not applied in cases when an inmate does not work because of medical lay-in unless the injury is work-related.