JOHN CICCHETTI v. MORRIS COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, et al.
[…] Since Cicchetti's crime was committed at a time when he was not employed by any public entity, he was not barred from future public employment.

The effect of the expungement obtained by Cicchetti is set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27, which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

Unless otherwise provided by law, if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer any questions relating to their occurrence accordingly, except as follows:

. . . .

c. Information divulged on expunged records shall be revealed by a petitioner seeking employment within the judicial branch or with a law enforcement or corrections agency and such information shall continue to provide a disability as otherwise provided by law.

Relying primarily on Cedeno v.