MARTHA SHAW v. CHERYL A. MATEJEK
[…] Jessica Ann Schlee argued the cause for

respondent (Connell, Connell & Camassa,

attorneys; R. Peter Connell, of counsel; Mr.

Connell and Ms. Schlee, on the brief).

PER CURIAM

On January 28, 2002, plaintiff Martha Shaw was involved in an automobile accident on Route 27 in North Brunswick. She brought suit for personal injuries suffered in the accident on April 30, 2003. Since she elected the "limitation of lawsuit" option, better know as the verbal threshold, on her personal automobile insurance policy, she was subject to the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (AICRA), N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8, which conditions a suit for non-economic loss to injuries falling within specified categories, which in this instance is "a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring and disfigurement." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). An injury shall be considered permanent when "the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.

After the accident, plaintiff was taken to St. Peter's University Medical Center for treatment of pain in her forehead, lip, rib cage and both knees. Rib x-rays revealed no evidence of pneumothorax, and a bilateral knee x-ray showed no fractures, dislocations or abnormalities.