LISA CRESS v. JOHN CRESS
[…] The judge's direction that defendant keep plaintiff apprised of the status of his personal injury claim was proper. Should defendant recover damages from the lawsuit, then and in such event, the court may revisit the issue of imputation of income. Cleveland, supra, 249 N.J. Super. at 99.

Defendant argues next that the motion judge erroneously reduced defendant's child support obligation retroactive to August 1, 2004, although defendant's motion for modification was not filed until July 2005. We concur.

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a provides in pertinent part:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the Court except with respect to the period during which there is pending application for modification, but only from the date of the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.