STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. V.F.
[…] Defendant asserts, in obvious disregard of the emotional effects of his conduct, that the girls sustained no permanent injuries and that the judge imposed consecutive sentences as retribution for defendant exercising his constitutional right to a trial. Lastly, defendant argues that his poor health should preclude a consecutive sentence.

In New Jersey there is no presumption for imposing concurrent sentences. Abdullah, 184 N.J. 497, 513 (2005). Thus, the maximum sentence allowable by the jury verdict is the "aggregate of sentences for multiple convictions." Id. at 513-14. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides in relevant part that "when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." The imposition of consecutive sentences is within the discretion of the trial court. Id. at 512.

In State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985), the Supreme Court created the guidelines a trial court should consider when determining whether to impose a consecutive or concurrent term.