STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. SCOT SCHNABEL
[…] POINT FOUR

THE AGGREGATE LEGAL ERRORS BELOW DENIED DEFENDANT A FAIR TRIAL, REQUIRING A REVERSAL OF HIS CONVICTIONS. (NOT RAISED BELOW.)

We address these issues seriatim. Defendant first argues that preclusion of evidence of the victims' brother's abuse represented an improper application of the Rape Shield Law.

The Rape Shield Law protects victims from the humiliation caused by unwarranted public revelation of their prior sexual activity. State v. Budis, 125 N.J. 519, 528 (1991). N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c) and (d) proscribe the use of such evidence of previous sexual conduct "unless it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease" or "probative of whether a reasonable person . . . would have believed that the alleged victim freely and affirmatively permitted the sexual behavior complained of." Although traditionally the Rape Shield Law focused on precluding "character assignation[s]" by invading a victim's prior sexual experience, prior sexual abuse is considered "squarely within its ambit." State v. Ross, 249 N.J. Super. 246, 250 (App.