KERRYANN HOLSTER v. BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND McMASTER-CARR SUPPLY COMPANY
[…] (b) To sustain disqualification under this section, the burden of proof is on the employer to show that the employee's actions constitute misconduct. However, in the case of gross misconduct, the following apply:

1. Where an employer provides sufficient evidence to establish that a claimant was discharged for gross misconduct connected with the work, prosecution or conviction shall not be required to sustain that the claimant has engaged in gross misconduct.

. . . .

[N.J.A.C. 12:17-10.2 (emphasis added).]

The crime of theft by deception, as defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4, reads in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely:

. . . .

c. Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.

. . . .

[N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4c (emphasis added).]

"Generally, the Code does not require affirmative disclosure.