JEFFREY TAYLOR v. MICHAEL KAJOURAS
[…] We begin with the basic requirement of the verbal threshold statute, as set forth in Hardison:

Under AICRA, to vault the limitation on the right to claim damages for noneconomic loss contained in the verbal threshold, plaintiff must show that "as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the . . . operation . . . or use of" an automobile, plaintiff has "sustained a bodily injury which results in" one of the specifically mentioned categories of serious injury. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). In this case, the relevant category of serious injury is "a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability." Ibid. The statute considers an injury permanent "when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.

[Hardison, supra, 381 N.J. Super. at 136].

We have carefully reviewed the records submitted to the motion judge in this case, including the letter report of Dr. Mark Friedman dated May 20, 2003. We conclude that Dr.