PENNSYLVANIA GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, et al. v. ZURICH INSURANCE, MARYLAND CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] On appeal, PGIC and OneBeacon argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Kimball and Whitman because it incorrectly found them to be "users" under the business auto policy. Specifically, they argue that Kimball and Wittmann's only alleged involvement with the LoChiatto vehicle was to direct the vehicle in parking, and that such involvement is not an integral part of the loading and unloading of the vehicle.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 and N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 provide that every owner of an automobile must maintain a certain minimum automobile liability insurance coverage. This omnibus coverage must insure "against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use" of the vehicle. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3; N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1a (emphasis added); see also Kennedy v. Jefferson Smurfit Co., 147 N.J. 394, 403 (1997).