SHERRI CIAROCCO v. BERGEN COUNTY, et al.
[…] Affirmed.
Text Box
 
 

 
Footnote: 1 Summary judgment was also granted in favor of defendant Anthony Scolpino, but plaintiff has not appealed from that order.
Footnote: 2 In summer or spring 2000, plaintiff's mother had contributed $1,000 to Ciccone's campaign, but plaintiff claims she did not know about the contribution until after the check was returned.
 
Footnote: 3 N.J.S.A. 40A:5-22 provides that "[a] judge of the Superior Court may, in his [or her] discretion, make a summary investigation into the affairs of any local unit and appoint an expert or experts to prosecute such investigation whenever" a petition of 25 taxpaying landowners within the county or "a resolution of the governing body requesting such investigation shall be presented to him [or her]."
Footnote: 4 Plaintiff has presented in excess of 1,600 pages of material in her appendix.

A-