RIDGE & VALLEY CHARTER SCHOOL, INC. v. FRELINGHUYSEN TOWNSHIP
[…] [N.J.S.A. 13:8C-34(a).]

It is in the context of these provisions that the GSPTA addresses the impact of land acquisitions for the purpose of recreation and conservation on municipal tax rolls. N.J.S.A. 13:8C-29(a)(1)(a) provides for payments in lieu of taxes "[t]o the end that municipalities may not suffer a loss of taxes by reason of the acquisition and ownership by the State of lands in fee simple for recreation and conservation purposes . . ., using constitutionally dedicated moneys in whole or in part . . . ." That section further provides: