PETER HARVEY, et al. v. ALAN L. LUPINACCI
[…] See N.J.S.A. 45:9-18; N.J.S.A. 45:9-5.1; Pinkus v. MacMahon, 129 N.J.L. 367, 368-69 (Sup. Ct. 1943) (sale of health food remedy to improve the conditions of persons who described physical symptoms amounted to unauthorized practice of medicine).

The Attorney General's evidence also established consumer fraud. Defendant sold L.K. vitamins for approximately $300 and services for $200 by both creating and reinforcing a false impression that he was a medical doctor licensed to diagnose and make "better" the physical conditions contributing to her sadness. The sales amount to a violation of N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. That statute prohibits the "use . . . of any . . . deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely . . . in connection with the sale . . . of any merchandise . . . ." Ibid. "Merchandise" is defined to include both goods and services offered to the public for sale. N.J.S.A. 56:8-1; cf. Macedo v.