LISA PAMULA v. ANTHONY G. TORELLI
[…] Since the judge concluded, justifiably, that the evidence did not support an aggravated assault, it was necessary to find a simple assault. That offense, as defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1a(1), would require that defendant attempted to cause or purposely, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to plaintiff. In so doing, the judge focused on recklessly. Up to that point, the judge's analysis was sound. However, in deciding whether defendant had acted recklessly, the judge sought guidance in the motor vehicle statutes, specifically, reckless driving. N.J.S.A. 39:4-96. That statute penalizes one who drives a vehicle, "heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person. . . ." Ibid. However, that is not the correct source for a definition of recklessly under the Penal Code. The applicable definition is found in N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2b(3).