STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASON J. SANCHEZ
[…] A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:

1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or

2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or

3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.

An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.

[N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)].

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a), a person is guilty of third-degree theft "if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof."

N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(d) allows the conviction of an "included" offense when:

1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or