STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ROBERT T. TODD
[…] State v. Cuni, 303 N.J. Super. 584, 604 (App. Div. 1997), aff'd, 159 N.J. 584 (1999). "To secure a conviction for burglary, the State need not prove that the offense the intruder intended to commit actually took place." State v. Robinson, 289 N.J. Super. 447, 453 (App. Div. 1996).

In count four, Todd was charged with theft by unlawful taking or disposition of movable property in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3. "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes or exercises unlawful control over movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof." Ibid.

Although the evidence in this case is largely circumstantial, the record adequately supports the jury's verdict. Within minutes of Musella's phone call to police, Todd was spotted only a block and a half from the crime scene.