TEACHING CONCEPTS, INC. v. ROBERT ALLEN HELLER
[…] Such docketing with the Clerk of the Superior Court, and the subsequent attachment of the lien, is a procedural device for the enforcement of judgments on the debtor's property in this state. See Columbia Lumber & Millwork Co. v. De Stefano, 12 N.J. 117, 123 (1953).

Heller also contends that he filed two bankruptcy petitions after the judgment was rendered in New York, thereby discharging the prior judgment. However, Heller fails to provide proof that this specific judgment constituted a discharged debt.

N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 permits a judgment debtor to apply, upon proof of his discharge, for the cancellation and discharge of record of any judgment one year after such debtor was discharged in bankruptcy. "If it appears upon the hearing that he has been discharged from the payment of that judgment . . . an order shall be made directing said judgment to be cancelled and discharged of record." N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1. However, "it is vital to note that it is within the exclusive purview of the bankruptcy court to determine whether debt is dischargeable." In re Krautheimer, 210 B.R. 37, 46 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1997); see also, Brown v.