OLVEIN VELEZ v. JORGE BETANCUR
[…] Ct. 1974) (holding 28 U.S.C.A. 1351 governed jurisdiction over subject matter where State Department conclusively confirmed Consul General's status); Arcaya v. Paez, 145 F. Supp. 464, 467 (S.D.N.Y. 1956) (State Department's determination as to defendant's diplomatic status and immunity was binding upon court), aff'd, 244 F.2d 958 (2d Cir. 1957).

Defendant also argues that the privileges and immunities given to representatives of the United Nations deprive all courts except the United States Supreme Court of jurisdiction of this suit against him. 28 U.S.C.A. 1251. That statute provides the following:

(a) The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.

(b) The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of:

(1) All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties;

(2) All controversies between the United States and a State;

(3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens.

[28 U.S.C.A. 1251.]

That argument cannot prevail. There are no facts in the record showing defendant served as ambassador or public minister at the time of the lawsuit's initiation. Moreover, as defendant argued elsewhere in his brief, he did not serve as consul or vice consul of Colombia.