OLVEIN VELEZ v. JORGE BETANCUR
[…] Reiner, 180 N.J. 307, 311 (2004). The first step in the analysis is to consider the statutory language because the clearest indication of a statute's meaning is its plain language. Camden v. S. Jersey Port Corp., 312 N.J. Super. 387, 396 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 157 N.J. 542 (1998) (citing Nat'l Waste Recycling, Inc. v. Middlesex County Improvement Auth., 150 N.J. 209, 223 (1997)). "If the meaning of the text is clear and unambiguous on its face, we enforce that meaning." Reiner, supra, 180 N.J. at 311 (citing State v. Brannon, 178 N.J. 500, 505-06 (2004)).

The statute at issue, 28 U.S.C.A. 1351, provides as follows:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against --

(1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states; or

(2) members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act).

The Diplomatic Relations Act defines the term "members of a mission" to mean:

(A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges and immunities,