STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARIANNA JOHNSON
[…] Montgomery v. State, 897 So. 2d 1282, 1283 (Fla. 2005). The Court said:

The issue in this case is whether a plea of nolo contendere, where adjudication of guilt has been withheld, serves as a prior conviction for purposes of the sentencing guidelines. For sentencing purposes, Chapter 921, Florida Statutes, provides that prior convictions are scored on the sentencing guidelines worksheet in computing a defendant's sentence. See 921.0014, Fla. Stat. (2002). Section 921.0021 defines a conviction as "a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld." See 921.0021(2), Fla. Stat. (2002); see also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.701(d)(2) ("'Conviction' means a determination of guilt resulting from plea or trial, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld or whether imposition of sentence was suspended.") . . . .