STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAYMOND SIKORSKY
[…] There was no abuse of discretion here on the trial judge's part when he denied defendant's motion. With the advice of counsel, defendant entered into the plea voluntarily and established the requisite factual basis for the offenses for which he plead guilty with an understanding of the consequences. He presented no basis for withdrawing that plea.

Defendant also contends, based on insufficient evidence of injury, that the NERA sentence imposed was illegal. We find no merit in this argument. The trial judge applied the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a), which provides in pertinent part:

[a] court imposing a sentence of incarceration for a crime of the first or second degree enumerated in subsection d. of this section shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole.


Subsection (d)(4) expressly includes second-degree aggravated assault under N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1b. A conviction of N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1b(6) is such an aggravated assault.