FRANCIS ROGERS, et al. v. UNITED WATER NEW JERSEY, INC., et al.
[…] It determined that relief was only available under N.J.S.A. 48:19-22 and that none of the affected customers fit within the statute's parameters.

BPU issued its report in May 1997. As we noted earlier, plaintiffs commenced this action in 2002.

After a period of discovery, United Water moved for summary judgment. Defendant contractors also sought that relief. The trial court granted summary judgment, concluding that plaintiffs' claims were barred both by the statute and by the filed rate doctrine. In our judgment, the trial court was correct in both regards.

N.J.S.A. 48:19-22 provides in pertinent part:

In case any water company of this state shall fail for more than five consecutive days during any period for which water rent is charged, collected or received, to supply water to a person who has paid such rents in advance, the water company shall refund to the consumer a portion of such rent proportioned to the time of nonsupply.

Plaintiffs seek to avoid application of this statute, asserting there is a factual dispute whether they suffered a loss of service for five consecutive days.