DAVID SOPRANO v. VITO GULLI, et al.
[…] A. I guess.

Q. "I don't know the law, but that would be it, I guess."

A. Yes. I - I guess so.

In our view, the questioning was improper because plaintiff's counsel never established, either through Gulli's testimony or by extrinsic evidence, that Gulli had been convicted of a crime. A person may be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree when the individual "purposely or knowingly" violates an order entered under the Prevention of Domestic Violence Act, provided that the "conduct which constitutes the violation could also constitute a crime or a disorderly persons offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9. "In all other cases a person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if that person knowingly violates an order entered under [the] Act." Ibid. A crime is defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4 as an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment "in excess of 6 months is authorized."

Gulli's testimony does not establish whether he was convicted of a crime or a disorderly persons offense.