BIG SMOKE LLC VS. TOWNSHIP OF WEST MILFORD, ET AL.
[…] Plaintiff has not presented any legal authority establishing it was entitled to support from the Township by way of a ROS. As there are no provisions under CREAMMA, Township ordinance, or decisional law entitling a CRL applicant the right to a ROS, the 21 A-1755-22 determination is within the discretion of the municipality so long as its actions are not arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable. Under N.J.S.A. 40:48-2, municipalities have discretionary police powers to "make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws" that "it may deem necessary and proper for the good government, order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the public health, safety and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants " so long as those adoptions are "not contrary to the laws of [New Jersey] or of