STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ZAIRE J. CROMEDY
[…] Other examples of grading statutes enacted by the Legislature demonstrate our point. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1) upgrades sexual assault of a victim less than thirteen years old to a first-degree offense and mandates a minimum sentence of twenty-five years of imprisonment before parole eligibility. See State v. Drury, 190 N.J. 197, 210 (2007) (explaining sexual assault is a second-degree offense which "may be elevated to aggravated sexual A-1145-22 11 assault, a first-degree crime, under certain circumstances"). Conversely, subject to certain conditions, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(e) allows a court not to impose a term of imprisonment for "a person convicted of an offense other than a crime of the first or second degree, who has not previously been convicted of an offense." These examples demonstrate the Legislature can express the gradation of a penalty for a certain offense and when a defendant shall not be subject to a penalty. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) is an expression of the former.