STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ZAIRE J. CROMEDY
[…] Brodsky v. Grinnell Haulers, Inc., 181 N.J. 102, 112 (2004). Defendant argues the Legislature intended to exclude N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) from the Graves Act because it amended N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(c) the same day N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) was enacted and did not reference the latter statute in the Graves Act. He asserts we need search no further than the plain language of the statute to interpret it, and neither extrinsic evidence nor "judicial surgery" is required to understand the statute. Defendant argues that, as a first-degree crime, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) is subject to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(1), which states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a person . . . may be sentenced . . . for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between [ten] years and [twenty] years . . . ." Therefore, whether the Legislature intentionally or inadvertently omitted N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) from the Graves Act is irrelevant because the sentence is controlled by N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(1).