SCOTT W. ADAMS, ETC. VS. STEVEN YANG, M.D., ET AL.
[…] (2) The extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party's negligence or fault. The percentage of negligence or fault of each party shall be based on 100% and the total of all percentages of negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%. [N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a).] After the factfinder assesses each tortfeasor's percentage of fault, the judge then "mold[s] the judgment from the findings of fact made by the trier of fact." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d). A-0052-22 14 As amended, the CNA then authorizes the plaintiff to recover: a. The full amount of the damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages. .... c.