MELINDA D MIDDLEBROOKS v. WALTER BONDAR
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:2-22. A transfer of assets may be fraudulent under the UFTA if the transaction was completed (1) with the actual intent to defraud the creditor, or (2) through constructive fraud, where the debtor had no actual intent to commit fraud. State Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Caldeira, 171 N.J. 404, 409 (2002) (citing Nat'l Westminster Bank N.J. v. Anders eng'g. Inc., 289 N.J. Super. 602, 609 (App. Div. 1996).

N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 applies to present and future creditors and requires actual intent to defraud. This statute states:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

 

a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

 

b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

 

(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

 

(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due.

 

In this case, however, plaintiff alleges that the transfers were fraudulent under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27b, which does not require an actual intent to defraud the creditor.