THE CITY OF EAST ORANGE v. ESSEX COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS & MORTGAGES, et al.
[…] The Register's certification also indicated that she had conducted a survey of the other county clerks and registers and that thirteen of the eighteen counties which responded, including Essex, charged the higher $15 fee.
The trial court concluded in a brief oral opinion that the defendants' position was correct and entered judgment in their favor.
The procedures for the cancellation of a tax sale certificate held by a municipality are set forth in N.J.S.A. 54:5-111.1 to -111.4. N.J.S.A. 54:5-111.1 provides in pertinent part:
When a municipality has or shall have acquired a lien, against any lands in this State, . . . by tax, assessment or sale for taxes, . . . and has or shall have become the purchaser at a tax sale, held to enforce the collection of such lien, and has or shall have become the holder of the certificate of such tax sale, and has or shall have acquired said lands . . . and the equity of redemption thereof, by purchase or otherwise, without having taken or completed proceedings to enforce such lien or to foreclose the right of redemption, the governing body of the municipality, may, by resolution, authorize and direct such officer or officers of the municipality, as shall be designated in the resolution, to execute a certificate of cancellation of the lien and of the certificate of tax sale which certificate shall recite the acquisition in lieu of enforcement and foreclosure.
 
N.J.S.A. 54:5-111.3 provides:

Such certificate of cancellation may be filed or recorded in the same manner and with the same effect as though it were a certificate of redemption of the lands.
 
N.J.S.A. 54:5-111.4 provides: