R.F. & R.F., VS ABBOTT LABORATORIES
[…] (a) General rule

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [when a State or political subdivision applies for an exception], no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement__

(1) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device, and

(2) which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under this chapter.
[ 21 U.S.C.A. 360k.]
The regulation interpreting this section, 21 C.F.R. 808.1(b), provides:
Section 521(a) of the act [21 U.S.C.A.
360k(a)] contains special provisions governing the regulation of devices by States and localities. That section prescribes a general rule that after May 28, 1976, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement with respect to a medical device intended for human use having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation, or court decision), which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable to such device under any provision of the act and which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under the act.
In denying Abbott's 1993 motion, the trial judge focused on whether Abbott's package insert complied with the labeling requirements of 21 C.F.R. 809.10. That regulation provides in pertinent part: