R.F. & R.F., VS ABBOTT LABORATORIES
[…] In denying Abbott's 1993 motion, the trial judge focused on whether Abbott's package insert complied with the labeling requirements of 21 C.F.R. 809.10. That regulation provides in pertinent part:
(b) Labeling accompanying each product, e.g., a package insert, shall state in one place the following information in the format and order specified below, except where such information is not applicable, or as specified in a standard for a particular product class ....

. . . .
 

(3) Summary and explanation of the test. Include a short history of the methodology, with pertinent references and a balanced statement of the special merits and limitations of this method or product ....

. . . .
 

(5) Reagents:

. . . .
 
 
(ii) A statement of warnings or precautions for users as established in the regulations contained in 16 CFR Part 1500 [Hazardous Substances and Articles; Administration and Enforcement Regulations of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act] and any other warnings appropriate to the hazard presented by the product; . . . and any other limiting statements appropriate to the intended use of the product.

[21 C.F.R. 809.10.]
The judge quoted from the package insert that stated: "False positive test results can be expected with a test kit of this nature.